Airport of Mauritius
Some Facts about SSR Intl Airport
for Private Aircraft Operators

Passengers’ traffic through the Airport of Mauritius is ever increasing and a new terminal was operational in late 2013 at the Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport.

Airport of Mauritius Private Aircraf

Apart from regular flights to Mauritius by some major airliners, many private jets also land at our sunny island which is surrounded by gorgeous beaches.

I am here putting together my four years’ experience in aircraft ground operations and flight despatching to provide private owners some information about the aerodrome to streamline their flight planning.

Airport of Mauritius

1. General

Airport Name: Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport.

Former Name: Plaisance International Airport

Often referred to as: Airport of Mauritius

ICAO Location Indicator: FIMP

IATA 3-Letter Code: MRU

Airport Type: Civil

2. Contacts

Designated public authorities concerned with facilitation of international air navigation:-

2.1 Civil Aviation

Director of Civil Aviation

Department of Civil Aviation

Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport

Plaine Magnien

Telephone: (230) 603 2000

Telefax: (230) 637 3164

AFS: FIMPYAYX

Email:civil-aviation@mail.gov.mu

2.2 En - route and Aerodrome Charges

Director of Civil Aviation

Department of Civil Aviation

Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport

Plaine Magnien

Telephone: (230) 603 2000

Telefax: (230) 637 3164

AFS: FIMPYAYX

Email:civil-aviation@mail.gov.mu


2.3 Customs

Director General

Mauritius Revenue Authority

Ehram Court, Cnr Mgr. Gonin & Sir Virgil Naz Streets

Port Louis

Telephone: (230) 2076000

Telefax: (230) 211 8099

Email: Headoffice@mra.mu

2.4 Immigration

Passport and Immigration Officer

Passport and Immigration Office

Sterling House, 9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street

Port Louis

Telephone: (230) 210 9312-19

Telefax: (230) 210 9322

Email: piomain@mail.gov.mu


2.5 Health

Permanent Secretary

Ministry of Health and Quality of Life

Level 5, Emmanuel Anquetil Building

Port Louis

Telephone: (230) 201 2175

Telefax: (230) 208 7222

Email: moh@mail.gov.mu

2.6 Meteorological Services

The Director

Mauritius Meteorological Services

St. Paul Road, Vacoas

Telephone: (230) 686 1031 (Headquarter)

(230) 637 3638 (SSR Intl Airport)

Telefax: (230) 686 1033

AFS: FIMPYMYX

Email: meteo@mail.gov.mu


3. Airport Operator

Chief Executive Officer

Airports of Mauritius Co. Ltd.

AML House, Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport

Plaine Magnien

Telephone : (230) 603 6000

Telefax: (230) 637 5306

AFS: FIMPYEYX

Email: airportinfo@aml.mru.aero

4. Flight Clearance For Non-Scheduled Private Flight To The Airport of Mauritius

4.1 Application

Application shall be submitted to the Director of Civil Aviation not less than 3 working days prior the intended date of operations.

4.2 Requirements For Applications

  • Name and postal billing address of operator;
  • Purpose of flight, for example tourism, business meeting;
  • Type of aircraft and registration marks;
  • Aircraft call-sign;
  • Name, nationality, date of birth , passport number, and passport expiry date of all crew members;
  • Name, nationality, date of birth, passport number, and passport expiry date of all passengers;
  • Status of passengers, for example, VVIP, businessmen or government officials, if any;
  • Business contact in Mauritius (except for tourism);
  • Schedule: route(s), date(s), timing(s) of operations;
  • Name of local representative, if any;
  • Name and address of handling agent in Mauritius;
  • Copy of insurance certificate; and
  • Maximum Take Off weight (MTOW) of the aircraft.

5. Visa Requirements

A non-citizen should apply for a visa prior to any travel to Mauritius except if the person is exempted from visa provisions.

Check the link below:

>> Mauritius Visa

A Tourist Visa is valid for a maximum period of six months.

A Business Visa is granted to a non-citizen who is not remunerated in the country and is valid for a maximum of 3 months.

Business people having business interests in Mauritius may be granted a Multiple Entry Visa.

6. Aerodrome Geographical Data

ARP coordinates and site at AD:

Latitude : 20 25 48S

Longitude: 057 40 59E

Site : On runway centreline 1295 M FM THR RWY14

Elevation/Reference temperature:

56 M (183 FT) at THR RWY 14 / 29.7 C

Geoid undulation: - 4 M

MAG VAR/Annual change:

19 W (2001) / 5.1 MIN W

Types of traffic permitted: IFR/VFR

7. Aprons and Taxiways Data

Apron surface and strength:

Surface : Concrete

Strength : PCN 80/F/D/X/T **

Taxiway width, surface and strength:

Width : 23 M

Surface : Concrete (entrance asphalt)

Strength : PCN 80/F/D/X/T **

(Remarks**:

1. Composite construction

2. Subgrade strength is classified as C during period May to November)

8. Airport of Mauritius - Runway Declared Distances

RWY Designator

TORA (m)

TODA (m)

ASDA (m)

LDA (m)

14 (without starter extension)

3040

3340

3040

3040

14 (with starter extension)

3370

3670

3370

3040

32

3040

3190

3040

3040

Return from Airport of Mauritius to SSR Intl Airport Mauritius

Return from Airport of Mauritius to Mauritius Holidays Discovery Home